Possible Walker In Trouble
Incident Type: Other
23/03/2022
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 37189 13488
At 14.58hrs on Tuesday 22nd March a walker on St Sunday crag near Patterdale reported to Cumbria Police he had found two dogs running around on the fell. He was concerned that the owner was somewhere around possibly hurt and needing assistance, Cumbria Police called Patterdale Mountain Rescue out to assist. The team were put on standby and a Deputy Leader made further enquiries establishing that the two dogs were Trail Hounds belonging to a local resident and they had escaped from their kennel and no one was in any difficulties. The informant was thanked for his concern and for informing the police and the incident was quickly concluded involving two team members.