Duke of Edinburgh Award student rescued
Incident Type: Rescue
17/04/2010
Sticks Pass
Grid reference: NY 34400 18200
On Saturday afternoon the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out by the police to assist a 17yr old student from London who was participating on a Duke of Edinburgh Award expedition.

A twisted ankle resulted in the student being unable to walk. The girl was treated at the scene by members of the rescue team, giving pain relief and splinting the leg. The girl was placed on a stretcher and carried three kilometres to Greenside Helvelyn youth hostel. She was then taken to the Rescue Centre for transfer by NHS ambulance to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.