Female with Exhaustion
Incident Type: Rescue
09/10/2021
SWINESIDE KNOTT ,WATERMILLOCK COMMON
Grid reference: NY 37882 19393
At 14.20hrs on Saturday 9th October Patterdale Mountain Rescue were called by Cumbria Police to reports of a female in her seventies, who had been walking with friends on Watermillock Common above Swineside Knott. She had become exhausted , fallen numerous times and was unable to continue.  The team responded and made their way to the scene from Dowthwaite Head where they left the vehicles to make their way on foot to the casualty site. The female was assessed by the team Docter and then packaged into the stretcher and carried off the hill back to the team Land Rovers. She was conveyed to the rescue base in Patterdale where she was joined by her friends, who drove her back to their holiday cottage.  The rescue was carried out by nine team members which took 4 hours to complete.