Ankle Injury on Gowbarrow
Incident Type: Rescue
03/06/2021
Gowbarrow
Grid reference: NY 39950 21590
The Team were called at about 15:40 on Thursday 03/06/2021 to assist a woman from Birmingham who had slipped and injured her ankle whilst walking on Gowbarrow. The casualty's party didn't have mobile phone coverage and the incident was reported by passers-by.  By the time the Team arrived on scene the woman, who was in some pain, had managed to shuffle herself a considerable distance down the Fell towards Aira Force Beck.  She was assessed by a Team medic and had her ankle splinted before being stretchered to a Team vehicle and transported back to her car.   She was then driven to Penrith Hospital by her companions.  The rescue took about 2 hours and involved 9 team members.