Female with ankle injury, Aira force
Incident Type: Rescue
27/04/2019
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39800 21800
On Saturday 18 May at 1100hrs, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a woman who had injured her ankle near Aira Force whilst on a charity walk. She was part of a group attempting to complete the Ullswater Way. A team member who happened to be nearby on a walk was on scene within minutes. The rest of the team managed to get very close to the location by Landrover. The casualty was treated for her ankle injury and then evacuated by Landrover to the Dockray where she was transferred to Ambulance for onward hospital treatment.