Couple caught in severe thunder storms
Incident Type: Rescue
21/04/2018
Place Fell
Grid reference: NY 40500 16900
A couple, who were camping close the summit of Place Fell became scared in the middle of a very severe thunderstorm which had been forecast. They decided to run for the valley, abandoning all of their equipment in the process. Unfortunately they became lost and disorientated on their descent to the valley and called MRT for assistance. They eventually made their own way back to the valley safely.