Female walker suffers multiple injuries in 30ft fall from Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
07/05/2017
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34713 14978
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police at 12.20pm on Sunday 7 May to assist a woman who had fallen 30ft from Striding Edge, suffering multiple injuries. Due to the nature of the reported injuries – head, facial, chest, abdominal, shoulder and arm - the Team requested the assistance of a Coastguard helicopter, which was immediately scrambled from Caernarfon. North West Air Ambulance also attended the incident and provided medical support on scene.
The casualty was treated on scene before being winched into the Coastguard Rescue helicopter and taken to Patterdale Playing Field for transfer to the Air Ambulance and onward transmission to hospital.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were also supported by Penrith Mountain Rescue Team. The incident was attended by eight Patterdale and 12 Penrith team members and lasted three hours.