10 year old boy slipped and dislocated his knee on Hallin Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
17/04/2017
Hallin Fell
Grid reference: NY 43686 19473
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team had a busy afternoon with two simultaneous callouts.

The first incident the Team responded to was for a 10 year old boy who had slipped whilst descending Hallin Fell. He was treated on the fell for a dislocated knee before being stretchered to the valley bottom and then onwards to hospital.

The second incident was for a 60 year old male who had fallen on the path and fractured his ankle near Dowthwaite Head. He was initially treated and evacuated by fellow walkers before the Team were called. He was then treated by the Team Doctor and stretchered from the fell before before being transfered to hospital.

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were assisted by colleagues from Penrith Mountain Rescue Team and a memeber of the Icelandic Search and Rescue.