Group of 7 lost in low cloud, last known location the Straits of Riggendale
Incident Type: Rescue
13/07/2015
Found on the main path SW of High Street Sumit
Grid reference: NY 43000 10600
At 11-38am today, Patterdale MRT we called by Cumbria Police / Penrith MRT to assist in the rescue of a group of 7 young persons involoved in an expedition in the area. The group had set off earlier in the day and became disorientated in the low cloud and frequent rain showers. Their last known location was the Straits of Riggendale. The team were to establish contact with the group and ascertained an accurate grid reference of their location. The team headed to the location and assessed two of the party who had become cold and wet while waiting for the team to arrive. After the assessment the party were walked back down to the outfall of Hayeswater Dam and transported back to Patterdale Base before being reunited with their fellow collegues.

Whilst the Team were returning back to base with the casualty, a second callout was received from Cumbria Police for a female who was reported as cold and unable to proceed any further. This callout is currently on going.

The first callout was attended by 16 volunteers and lasted 4.5hrs. A further update on the second incident will follow shortly