Hill Walker Suffers Fatal Injuries on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
20/04/2015
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34900 14900
A 75 year old male sustained fatal injuries after falling approximately 100 metres from Striding Edge, Helvellyn, on Monday afternoon.

Mike Blakey, Team Leader, said: 'the thoughts of all the Team members are with the man's family, friends and walking companions at this difficult time.'

'It was a stunning day on the mountain and great conditions to be out enjoying the views. The man was properly equipped and experienced. Sadly this is the fourth incident on Helvellyn in which climbers and walkers have lost their lives this year.'

We would like to thank the North West Air Ambulance, RAF Sea King helicopter and our colleagues in Penrith MRT for their assistance.