Mountain Biker With Shoulder Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
11/04/2015
Rampsgill Head near Kidsty Pike
Grid reference: NY 44472 12882
Patterdale MRT were called by Penrith MRT to assist them after a mountain biker crashed above Rampsgill Head near Kidsty Pike. Patterdale team members ascended from the site of the old Hayeswater dam and arrived at the scene at the same time as an RAF SeaKing which had also been called. The biker was assessed and found to have an isolated shoulder injury. He was walked to the waiting helicopter and flown to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for treatment.

Six members of Patterdale MRT were involved in the incident.