The Busy Year Continues for Patterdale Mountain Rescue Volunteers
Incident Type: Rescue
07/03/2015
Boredale Head
Grid reference: NY 41498 16518
At about 11.30 on Saturday 7th March Patterdale MRT were called to their 20th rescue of 2015. A female walker had fallen near to Boredale Head and sustained a broken ankle. She was treated on scene, given pain relief by the Team Doctor, and transfered to an ambulance for onward transfer to hospital.

As this rescue wss coming to an end the Team were called to a second incident on Sleet Fell. A man, from the North East of England, had slipped and also broken his ankle. Once again he was treated on scene before evacuation on a stetcher to another waiting ambulance.

The team is hoping that their work is done for the day, as a lot of the team's kit is now very wet!

14 team members were involved for 5 hours. The team were assisted by several members of Penrith MRT and a Kendal Team member.

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team relies entirely on voluntary contributions from the public to provide a 24 hour 7 day per week free service. The team are currently raising funds to replace their radios which are nearly ten years old. You can help the team by donating at www.mountainrescue.org.uk or perhaps organisinga fundraising event on their behalf.