Coast to coast walker broken leg
Incident Type: Rescue
06/09/2011
Side farm. Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 39570 17639
At 0930 on Tuesday the 6th September the Team was tasked by Cumbria police to a gentleman who has slipped on the footpath above side farm,Patterdale.

The team responded and accessed the casualty in the team land rover ambulance having negotiated local flooding. The gentleman from Devon, who was doing the coast to coast walk was treated for a broken lower leg and transported back to the rescue centre for onward transfer to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.