Fisherman Missing on Ullswater
Incident Type: Search
31/08/2010
Glenridding, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39090 17130
At approximately 11pm, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to search for a man from Yorkshire who was reported missing on Ullswater. The Team, assisted by Penrith MRT and four Mountain Rescue Search Dogs searched the shore and lake for the missing man throughout the night.

The following day the Team assisted the Police Underwater Unit with a thorough search of the lake in the area where his boat had been located the previous evening.

His body was located by Police divers and recovered at approximately 19:00 on Wednesday.